PRIVACY NOTICE

Organisational Details

 

2twenty4 Consulting Ltd

 

Company Number: 07755609

 

ICO Registration number: ZA377863

Data Protection Contact: Tim Hyman

2twenty4 respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data. The following information describes how we gather and use data. The amount of information we hold on you and how it is used depends on your relationship with us and on what service you use, so some of the sections below may not be relevant to you.

  • We keep to a minimum the amount of information we hold about you.

  • We use your data to respond to your enquiries about our services and send you other useful information (the lawful basis for this is “legitimate interest”) and to provide our services to you (the lawful basis for this is “Performance of a contract”).

  • We delete your data when it is no longer needed.

  • We apply appropriate security mechanisms to protect your personal data.

 

For the definition of terms used within this Privacy Notice refer to the ICO website or look at the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). We suggest you start with the ICO website.

 

We are happy to answer any questions you have about this Privacy Notice. Contact us via email on info@2twenty4consulting.com

Unsubscribe

FAQs

The following is a summary response to basic questions you may have how we handle your data. We encourage you to read the detailed sections below for additional details.

1 What information does 2twenty4 collect about me?

We collect various elements of your personal data depending on the processing activity. We have listed these in more detail below.

2 Why does 2twenty4 need my information?

We use the data to provide you with the best experience from the products and services we offer, which includes using data to improve and personalise your experiences. We also use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about new products or services available, security and other types of product or service updates.

3 How is my information used?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Consultancy Services

  • Newsletters and information sharing

  • Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution

  • Communications and Marketing

4 What are my rights as a data subject?

  • You have the right to opt out of communications

  • You have the right to the rectification of any incorrect data we hold about you

  • You have the right to object to us processing your information

  • You have the right to access any information we hold on you

  • You have the right to complain to the ICO

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at info@2twenty4consulting.com

5 How do I delete my personal data from 2twenty4 and what are the consequences?

You can always send us an email to info@2twenty4consulting.com or contact us via our website and request that your data be deleted. When no longer necessary for us to process your data we will do what we can to delete it however, please note that by deleting your personal data you may impact the service we can provide you.

6 How long does 2twenty4 keep my information?

We retain personal data for as long as necessary to provide services and fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types in the context of different Products or Services, actual retention periods can vary significantly. For more details see the data retention table below.

7 How is information stored ?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal data you provide on computer systems that have limited access and are in controlled facilities. Where appropriate, data we transmit over the internet is protected using encryption.

8 Is 2twenty4 using cookies to gather information?

We may use cookies when you visit our website. By visiting our website, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in our privacy statement. This helps us to provide you with the best experience and allows certain parts of our website to function properly. You always can adjust your browser or device settings to not accept cookies and similar technologies if this concerns you.

9 How can I contact 2twenty4 if I have questions regarding this privacy statement?

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, please send us an email to info@2twenty4consulting.com

What personal data do we collect and why?

WHEN YOU VISIT OUR WEBSITE

Your name and contact information, provided by you, will be used to respond to your enquiry, requests for further information, and to communicate with you during the provision of our services to you. We may also capture your IP address which is only used for analytical purposes, is not shared and not used to identify you.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)f – necessary to meet our legitimate interest

WHEN YOU ATTEND AN EVENT OR SEMINAR

We collect and updates information about delegates who register for our seminars or events. We may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users and automatically via your use of our booking facilities. We may collect your name and contact details and on some occasions dietary requirements. If any of this data is special category we will seek consent before processing.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)b – necessary for the purposes of contract

WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

We collect and update information about users of our services. We may obtain this information via direct contact with you, from third parties such as other users or automatically via your use of our services.

This information may include your contact details, registration and payment details, support problems, details around participation in events and certain relevant details of your preferences.

We also collect and use your information to administer, support, improve and obtain feedback on our services and to detect and prevent faults, breaches of our network security, the law or our contract terms. We may contact you to obtain feedback on that service and any improvements we could make to it.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)b – necessary for the purposes of contract

WHEN YOU CONTACT US

We collect your contact information and use it to respond to your question/request. We keep this information on our database and may use it to periodically inform you of additional useful information. We may also inform you of other related events, publications or services unless you have requested that we do not do so.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)f – necessary to meet our legitimate interest.

WHEN YOU SIGN UP FOR A NEWSLETTER OR MARKETING

We will collect your contact details including your name, email address and any other social media identity you provide.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)f – necessary to meet our legitimate interest.

WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A VACANT POSITION

We will collect your name, address, contact details and any other data you supply to us via your CV. We may also subsequently collect proof of ID, references and right to work documentation.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)b – necessary for the purposes of contract

WHEN YOU APPLY FOR A VACANT POSITION

We will collect your name, address, contact details and any other data you supply to us via your CV. We may also subsequently collect proof of ID, references and right to work documentation.

Our lawful basis for collecting this data is Article 6(1)b – necessary for the purposes of contract

How do we process your data?

AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

We do not process any data using automated means.

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

 

We apply role based access to all of our core business systems. This means we work on a ‘need to know’ principle and only enable access for those within our organisation who have a legitimate business reason to access your data.

PROTECTING YOUR IDENTITY

 

In some cases it may be appropriate to protect your data using pseudonymisation or anonymisation techniques. If this is something you require please contact us in advance of sharing your data.

Whom do we share your data with?

We work with various partners and associates in the provision of our services. 

We will provide you with details of which organisations will be involved as part of the agreement with you regarding the provision of any of our services. We will also discuss and agree on any specific security requirements you may have during the provision of our services.

All other third parties we use – including those who provide email and storage solutions used in our day to day work – are selected for, and monitored on, how they meet the requirements of current UK data protection legislation and the requirements of GDPR.

Where this includes storage or processing of information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), we include checks to ensure that compliance with the appropriate frameworks for exchange of personal data (such as the EU-US Privacy Shield) or model contract clauses are in place.

Exemptions to the above are where we are asked to provide information as a result of a court order or to recover monies due. We do not share your personal data with anyone else and we NEVER sell personal data.

How long do we keep your data?

Your rights regarding our use of your personal data

RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR DATA
 

You can review data we hold by contacting us directly at info@2twenty4consulting.com We will respond to any request to access your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days.

RIGHT TO CORRECT DATA

 

If any of the data we hold on you is inaccurate you have the right to have it corrected.

RIGHT TO ERASE DATA

 

In certain circumstances and in particular when your data is no longer necessary for processing you will have the right to have it deleted. We will respond to any request to delete your personal data as soon as possible, but certainly within 30 days.

RIGHT TO RESTRICT USE OF YOUR DATA

 

If you have a concern you can prevent us from processing your data whilst ensuring that it is not deleted for future reference

RIGHT TO PORT YOUR DATA

 

You have the right to have your data provided in electronic format for use with another service provider

RIGHT TO OBJECT TO OUR PROCESSING

 

Where we are relying on legitimate interest as our lawful basis you can object to the processing in some instances. Where we rely on consent you can withdraw your consent at any time.

You have an absolute right to object to our processing your data for direct marketing purposes.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN

 

Should you feel that you need to complain about how we are handling your personal data, email info@2twenty4consulting.com or use the 'Contact Us' form on our website. Your ultimate point of contact for all data protection matters in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office. See the Contact us page on the ICO website.

Cookies/Software agents


"Cookies" are pieces of software, which may be sent and recorded on your computer. These cookies enable us to collect information about how our websites and services are being used and to manage them more efficiently. Until you have registered on our website, the cookie will only track general usage patterns and technical information about your computer type and will not be used to identify you individually. After registration, cookies will be used to collect information on you to facilitate your website experience.

You can turn off the ability to receive cookies by adjusting the browser on your computer but you should note that if you do so, this may materially distort the quality of service and data you receive. Cookies are not used to collect your personal information. Cookies are also used as a site security method to stop abuse of our subscriber service.

Contacting you via email

We only send marketing information to those that we believe we have a legitimate business interest to do so. We offer the opportunity for you to receive an e-mail newsletter or other notifications in relation to products being advertised on the our website or new services being offered. You can at any time choose to stop receiving e-mail alerts or newsletters by following the instructions on the alert, notification or e-newsletter or by e-mailing info@2twenty4consulting.com

Security

We have developed strict policies governing information technology. These cover areas such as access control, authentication, audit, monitoring, alarms, data storage and back up and transmission standards and environment integrity.

 

We will use reasonable endeavours to install and have appropriate security measures in place in our facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our website.

We use industry standard encryption systems on all devices including laptops, tablets and mobile phones to ensure your personal data including payment details are sent and stored in a secure format.

As an additional security precaution we do not store any credit card details on our systems.

What if this privacy notice changes?

If changes to our Data Protection Policy (and hence this Privacy Notice) include any significantly different use of your personal data, we will let you know and give you the option to agree to the new use.

Questions

If you have any questions about our privacy/data protection policy or the use of data in a particular service, you should email us at info@2twenty4consulting.com

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Your privacy is important to us

Copyright 2twenty4 Consulting 2018

2twenty4 Consulting LTD are registered with the ICO ZA377863